Leading n Supporting Role Actress Dresses

kalau sebelumnya, sudah membahas para nominasi dan pemenang Oscar, sekarang, saatnya membahas Who wear Who’s Design… kali ini dimulai dengan

Leading Role & Supporting Role Actress

Sandra Bullock -- gold beaded Marchesa gown

Helen Mirren -- ice blue Badgley Mischka gown

Carey Mulligan -- Prada gown with Swarovski crystal embellishment

Gabourey Sidibe -- off-the-shoulder royal blue Marchesa gown

Meryl Streep -- draped white gown by Project Runway favorite Chris March

Penelope Cruz -- Donna Karan couture duchess satin pleated gown

Vera Farmiga -- fan-pleated red Marchesa gown

Maggie Gyllenhaal -- blue brushstroke-print Dries van Noten gown

Anna Kendrick -- pale pink draped Elie Saab Haute Couture gown

Mo’Nique -- Tadashi Shoji gown

Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock — gold beaded Marchesa gown
Helen Mirren — ice blue Badgley Mischka gown
Carey Mulligan — Prada gown with Swarovski crystal
Gabourey Sidibe — off-the-shoulder royal blue Marchesa gown
Meryl Streep — draped white gown by Project Runway favorite Chris March

Actress in a Supporting Role

Penélope Cruz — Donna Karan couture duchess satin pleated gown
Vera Farmiga — fan-pleated red Marchesa gown
Maggie Gyllenhaal — blue brushstroke-print Dries van Noten gown
Anna Kendrick — pale pink draped Elie Saab Haute Couture gown
Mo’Nique — Tadashi Shoji gown

btw, coba perhatiin deh, dari 10 Artis diatas, udah 3 ajaa… yang pake dress nya Marchesa.. ntar di postingan berikutnya, bakal ada berapa banyak lagi yg pake gown by Marchesa yaaa… :lol:

Kalian paling suka gaun nya siapa?

Saya paling suka Prada Hitam bertaburkan Swarovski yang dikenakan oleh Carey Mulligan :)

————————————-

gambar diambil dari People dan Fashion Police

Oscar 82nd Nominees & Winners

Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Matt Damon in “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Animated Feature Film

“Coraline” Henry Selick “Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson “The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements “The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore “Up” Pete Docter

Art Direction

“Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
“Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
“Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

“Avatar” Mauro Fiore
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
“The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
“The White Ribbon” Christian Berger

Costume Design

“Bright Star” Janet Patterson
“Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
“Nine” Colleen Atwood
“The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell

Directing

“Avatar” James Cameron
“The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
“Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
“Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

“Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
“The Cove” Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
“Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
“Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
“Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
“Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

“Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
“District 9” Julian Clarke
“The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
“Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

“Ajami” Israel
“The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)” Peru
“A Prophet (Un Prophète)” France
“The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)” Argentina
“The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)” Germany

Makeup

“Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
“The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

“Avatar” James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
“Up” Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Picture

“Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
“The Blind Side” Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
“District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
“An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
“The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro,Producers
“Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
“A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
“Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
“Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

“French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
“Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
“A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

“The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
“Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
“Kavi” Gregg Helvey
“Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
“The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

“Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
“The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
“Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
“Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
“Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

“Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
“The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
“Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
“Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

“Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
“District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
“Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

“District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
“An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
“Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

“The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal
“Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
“The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
“A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

oscars-bigelow

umm.. Well, gak seperti biasanya, kali ini kita ngebahas Oscar dulu, mumpung lagi Hitz :D ‘n in the next post tentu saja balik ke Fashion, Who wear Who’s Design… :) Seperti yang sudah kita lihat diatas.. Oscar tahun ini tampak nya diborong oleh nyonya Kathryn Bigelow, Janda dari James Cameron yang juga Head to Head di Nominasi Oscar ini. Dan seperti nya James harus ikhlas merelakan tidak memperoleh Oscar sebanyak yang diperkirakan orang banyak. Dari 9 Nominasi untuk The Hurt Locker, 5 Oscar beliau sabet termasuk untuk Best Picture dan Best Director. Sedangkan Avatar yang memiliki nominasi lebih banyak yaitu 9, hanya dapat membawa pulang Oscar sebanyak 3 buah saja :)

#Aska

Semalam diperjalanan pulang dari #JavaJazz2010 iseng membuka twitter, secara kebetulan timeline saya agak sepi (mungkin efek banyak yang lagi konsen di #JJF, dan disana sinyal agak sedikit bikin gregetan) mata saya menangkap sebaris tulisan yang agak misterius. Karena penasaran, maka tangan saya tertarik untuk meng-klik hashtag #Aska yang ditulis oleh seseorang  yang saya Follow. After reading the #Aska story, completely I cried outloud.. shame on me :'( Yess! the main character in this story is so me… So I know how he will feel if he knows the truth..

Continue reading →